Basic Info about USA

Area 3,796,742 sq mi (9,833,520 km2)
Population 325,145,963 (2017 estimate)
Capital Washington DC
Largest City New York City
National Language English
Currency United States Dollar (USD)
GDP (PPP) Total: $18.558 trillion (2016 estimate)

Per capita: $57,220

Dialing Code +1

Why study in USA in a Glance ?

  • American universities are widely known for the quality of their teaching and research. The United States is the number one and largest destination for international students seeking higher education overseas. The education system in USA is the most versatile and flexible higher education system for international students in the world. Today about 30 percent of all current international students in the world are studying in the United States.
  • With over 4000 universities across the country, the United States boasts of some of the top universities in the world. Universities and colleges offer a wide range of degrees and US degrees are recognized and accepted around the world.
  • The U.S. has one of the world’s finest education systems, with excellent programs across all disciplines. At the undergraduate level, outstanding program options are available in conventional subjects as well as professional fields. At the Master’s and Ph.D. level, students regularly get the opportunity to work with and learn from some of the finest researchers in the world. Qualifications awarded by U.S. universities are recognized throughout the world for its academic brilliance.
  • S. universities and colleges may differ from those in your home country in several ways. For one thing, small class sizes are very common. There may be as few as 10 to 20 students in a class, giving you the personal attention you need in order to succeed. While in class, students are encouraged and expected to contribute to the discussion.
  • The United States is home to several thousand colleges and universities, boasting at least ten times as many campuses as in any other country. As a result, the higher education system in the U.S. has something for everyone. Some U.S. colleges and universities stress broad educational principles; others emphasize practical, employment-related skills; and still others specialize in the arts, social sciences or technical fields.
  • When you continue your studies in the U.S., you are making a choice to broaden not only your educational opportunities, but your cultural experience, as well. Whether you attend a small, private college in a small town or a university situated in the middle of a large urban area, most universities offer a variety of student clubs and organizations to match the wide array of student interests.
  • Studying in the United States and abroad doesn’t just give you tangible degrees and certificates. Your experience says something about who you are. Living and studying in another country—especially where your language isn’t spoken—is challenging, requires courage and a positive attitude. Sometimes, these characteristics are more influential than your degree.

Some information on applying for student visas in the USA.

F-1 Visa

This is the most common type of student visa. If you wish to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school, such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language program then you need an F-1 visa. You will also need an F-1 visa if your course of study is more than 18 hours a week.

Visa Application Documents:

To apply for an F visa, you must submit the following:

  1. A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form.
  2. A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.
  3. One (1) 2”x2” (5cmx5cm) photograph taken within the last six months.
  4. A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee paid in local currency.
  5. An approved Form I-20 from your U.S. school or program.

Additional Info

  • US universities usually have 3 Intakes
    • Spring: January/February
    • Fall: August/September
    • Summer: May/June

    ******Main intakes are Fall and Spring, but few universities have Summer Intake.

Bachelors Degree: These are undergraduate degrees with duration of 4 years. Minimum Qualification for all Bangladeshi students is

  • SSC or equivalent exam GPA 3.5
  • HSC or equivalent exam GPA 3.5
  • IELTS or TOEFL is mandatory

Post Graduate / Masters Degree: The duration of Masters level courses may range from a year to two depending on the university and the area of specialization. In general, most Masters level courses in the USA are two years, which students can also finish in a little over 18 months, should they utilize their vacations studying additional credits early. Minimum Qualification for all Bangladeshi student is

 SSC or equivalent exam GPA 4.0 above or 70% mark

HSC or equivalent exam GPA 4.0 above or 70% mark

Graduation or equivalent exam CGPA 2.75

IELTS or TOEFL is mandatory

All students must have the required English Language proficiency with regards to the course. Depending on the University IELTS Score of 5.5 to 6.5 is required for Undergrad Programs and 6.0 to 6.5 are required for Post Grad Programs. TOEFL score of 79 to 100 is required respectively.

You should bring the following documents to your interview:

  • Documents demonstrating strong financial, social, and family ties to your home country that will compel you to return to your country after your program of study in the United States ends.
  • Financial and any other documents you believe will support your application and which give credible evidence that you have enough readily-available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study and that you have access to funds sufficient to cover all expenses while you remain in the United States. M-1 applicants must demonstrate the ability to pay all tuition and living costs for the entire period of their intended stay.
  • Photocopies of bank statements will not be accepted unless you can also show original copies of bank statements or original bank books.
  • If you are financially sponsored by another person, bring proof of your relationship to the sponsor (such as your birth certificate), the sponsor’s most recent original tax forms and the sponsor’s bankbooks nd/or fixed deposit certificates.
  • Academic documents that show scholastic preparation. Useful documents include school transcripts (original copies are preferred) with grades, public examination certificates (A-levels, etc.), standardized test scores (SAT, TOEFL, etc.), and diplomas.
  • Diploma: 2-years
  • Bachelor: 3-years
  • Masters: 1-1.5-years.

Do you need more info about USA ?