New Zealand

Basic Info about New Zealand

Area 268,021 km2 (103,483 sq mi)
Population 4,799,490 (2017 estimate)
Capital Wellington
Language English (96.1%)
Currency New Zealand Dollar (NZD)
GDP (PPP) Total: $173.2 billion (2016 estimate)

Per capita: $36,950

Dialing Code +64

Why study in New Zealand in a Glance ?

  • New Zealand is a developed country and ranks highly in international comparisons of national performance, such as health, education, economic freedom and quality of life. The New Zealand government has strong quality assurance systems to ensure high-quality education at all levels of the education system, both public and private. The New Zealand Qualifications Framework (NZQF) has 10 levels and covers a range of qualifications, from certificates to doctoral degrees. Any programme you’re considering studying in New Zealand should tell you which level of the NZQF you’d achieve when you graduated, as well as which qualification you’d obtain.
  • New Zealand Bachelor Degrees are widely recognized internationally for enrolment in postgraduate programmes at universities around the world. New Zealand has signed agreements with groups of European and Asia-Pacific countries that commit to recognizing each other’s qualifications.
  • New Zealand has eight state-funded universities, 16 Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs) and about 550 Private Training Establishments (PTEs), which include English language schools. In the 2015/16 QS World University Rankings, all eight of New Zealand’s universities were in the top 100 in at least one subject.
  • New Zealand is one of the safest and friendliest places you can choose for your studies. In 2017, New Zealand were named the world’s second most peaceful country by the Global Peace Index, and in 2016, the world’s least corrupt country by Transparency International’s Corruption Perception Index. New Zealand’s capital city is Wellington, while its most populous city is Auckland.
  • Gaining experience of a New Zealand workplace also helps you develop skills such as communication, teamwork, timekeeping, interpersonal skills and workplace-relevant English language skills. If you have a Student Visa you may be able to work upto 20 hours a week during term time and full time during scheduled holidays. Masters by Research or PhD students are allow to work full time both in term time and scheduled holidays.
  • After you’ve completed your studies in New Zealand, you will be able to stay on and work. You can apply for a 12-month post study work visa to find a job. When you find a job you can apply for a further two-year post study work visa. After your post-study work visa (employer assisted) you may be eligible to apply for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Offered Degree:

                       1.Diploma  2.Bachelor  3.Master’s  4.PhD

Additional Info

Feb/March/July /September

  • Minimum GPA 3.50 both in SSC & HSC.Minimum GPA 3.00 in bachelor.
  • IELTS(Total Score):Diploma-5.5/Bachelor-6.0/Maters-6.5.

*****Study gap after HSC more than 2years is not acceptable & after Bachelor more than 5 years is not acceptable.

  • All academic certificate & transcript, professional certificates(If any).(scan copy from original)
  • Passport (minimum validity of 6 months).
  • Photo: Two recent passport size (3.5*4.5) photograph (must be less than 6 months old) .
  • IELTS test result certificate.
  • Medical Certificate (must be less than 3 months old).
  • Police clearance (must be less than 6 months old).
  • Bank statement and solvency paper.
  • Financial Undertaken.
  • SOP (Statement of purpose).
  • Bachelor: 4-years(In Institute)

                  3-years (In University)

  • Masters: 1-1.5-years.

Do you need more info about New Zealand ?